PURE ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL
Rosemary is one of the earliest known plants to be used in many cultures for medicine, skin and hair care, food, purification, incense, and magic. It is an herbal ally whose scent in tea, as an infused oil or essential oil in topical remedies, or as a culinary seasoning. Everyone should have a rosemary plant growing in their garden or in their home.
The strongly aromatic leaves are highly valued for their antiseptic properties. In times past they were burned as a fumigant during epidemics to protect against plague and infectious illness, and French hospitals still utilized this practice into the twentieth century.
We find rosemary in the 17th century Don Quixote (by Miguel de Cervantes) Part One, Chapter XVII, the fictional hero uses rosemary in his recipe for balm of fierabras. In Shakespeare’s Hamlet, Ophelia says, “There’s rosemary, that’s for remembrance. Pray you, love, remember.”
It can also be found in Shakespeare’s Winter’s Tale in Act 4 Scene 4, where Perdita talks about “Rosemary and Rue”
Rosemary essential oil is a classic ingredient in shampoo and conditioning formulations to enhance hair growth and shine, balance an oily scalp, and control dandruff, as it tones, tightens, and astringes skin tissue. It is also recommended to combat lice, scabies, and ringworm.
Rosemary’s warming, analgesic action makes it helpful in the treatment of cold hands and feet, arthritis, rheumatism, and gout, especially in cases where symptoms are worse in cold weather. Stiff, sore, inflamed muscles, sprains, and strains respond quickly to rosemary, making it a classic ingredient in post-workout blends. On the flip side, rosemary oil is also used to enhance circulation and warmth in muscles prior to sporting activities, in an effort to minimize injury.
Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
α -Pinene: 28.0%
Plant Part: Herb
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note with a strong aroma, Rosemary has a fresh, strong, woody and herbal scent.
Blends well with: Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Lemon, Orange, Peppermint
Product Abstract: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary’s bark is ash-colored and scaly with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring, and it can grow to heights of close to 2 meters in height. Its name means ‘dew of the sea’ because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used medicinally for several thousand years, and its leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. Rosemary was used in Roman burial rites, and that practice continued well into the middle ages when it was customary to lay branches of rosemary on the coffin at funerals.
Cautions: This oil should not be used by those who are pregnant or under the care of a physician. Dilute well before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Size: 10 ml.
Floris Naturals makes no claims for cure for any disease or health condition. All products are for topical use and must not be taken internally at any time. We are not allowed by law to claim a cure with our products. We do however stand behind the quality all of our products. Floris Naturals products are handmade in Plant City, Florida.