PURE LAVENDER ESSENTIAL OIL
This is my absolute favorite herb! Entire books have been written about the aromatic and medicinal properties of lavender. It has a well-established tradition as a folk remedy, and its delicate old-fashioned floral scent is familiar to almost everyone. Lavender derives its name from the Latin lavare, meaning “to wash,” as it has been used to scent baths, cosmetic waters, and natural deodorants since Roman times. The dried flowers were carried by many people during the Middle Ages because they were thought to ward off bubonic plague and other diseases. Lavender sachets are used to scent clothing drawers and bed linens, as well as to keep fiber-munching moths at bay. It’s a terrific insect repellent in general. Additionally, lavender tea and tincture are traditional remedies for indigestion, colic, festering wounds, worms, sore throat, headaches, and nervous exhaustion.
Lavender essential oil appears in myriad formulas simply because it’s one of the most versatile essential oils produced today, not to mention its consistent availability and affordability. It’s a complete medicine chest unto itself, and it is so safe and gentle that it may be used “neat” (undiluted).
How do I integrate lavender essential oil into my life? I carry a small bottle of it with me at all times, and I use it for treating minor to moderate burns, sunburn, cuts and scrapes, insect bites and stings, rashes, muscle aches, spasmodic cramps, blemishes, bruises, tension headaches, cold and flu symptoms, nervousness and anxiety, and insomnia. In my younger days, I applied a lavender compress to my abdomen to relieve menstrual cramps and added it to my shampoo and conditioner (24 drops in an 8-ounce bottle) to keep lice and other bugs at bay. There are so many other uses for lavender: It is truly a miraculous flower with amazing powers.
Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Linalyl acetate: 31.99%
Plant Part: Flowers
Processing Method: Steam Distillation
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid.
Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma: A top note of strong aroma, Lavender has a rich floral scent that is somewhat fruitier, mellower and less camphoraceous than Lavender 40/42, and smells more like fresh lavender.
Blends well with: Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang.
Product Abstract: The Lavender plant is a woody evergreen shrub, up to 1 meter tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’. Differences in soil, altitude and temperature, precipitation and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another.
Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Storage: It is recommended that oils packaged in metal containers (for safe shipping), be transferred into dark glass containers to maintain freshness and attain maximum shelf life.
SIZE: 15 ml.
Floris Naturals makes no claims for cure for any disease or health condition. All products are for topical use and must not be taken internally at any time. We are not allowed by law to claim a cure with our products. We do however stand behind the quality all of our products. Floris Naturals products are handmade in Plant City, Florida.